2016 Awards

On Sunday 5th December we held our annual Christmas party at which we play fun games with our canine friends and celebrate the achievements of all of our club members, through the presentation of several overall club awards as well as giving out celebratory coasters acknowledging any titles achieved in the sports of Agility and Canine Disc throughout the year.

 

The President’s Trophy – Outstanding contribution to the Club

This is awarded to the PADS Club Member who throughout the course of the year has:

  • Made an outstanding contribution to the running and betterment of the Club
  • Contributed to the promotion and growth of the sport of Agility or Canine Disc
  • Provided constant support and encouragement to other Club Members
  • Consistently trained with a spirit of sportsmanship and good humour

 

2016 Winner:  Lynell Gallagher

 

The Ark Trophy – Agility Award:

This special trophy is judged on the following criteria:

  • Dog & handler train regularly & consistently strive to achieve to the best of their ability
  • Dog & handler regularly represent the club in agility competitions and compete in a sporting spirit
  • Dog & handler represent the club and promote the sport of dog agility to the public through participation in open days &/or similar public events
  • Handler makes a positive contribution throughout the year to the effective operation of the club and to the welfare & morale of club members

2016 Winner:  Karinna Sanders

 

Canine Disc Award

This special trophy is judged on the following criteria:

  • Dog & handler train consistently & constantly strive to achieve to the best of their ability
  • Dog & handler regularly represent the club in competitions and compete in a sporting spirit
  • Dog & handler represent the club and promote the sport of dog canine disc to the public through participation in open days &/or similar public events
  • Handler makes a positive contribution throughout the year to the effective operation of the club and to the welfare & morale of club members

 2016 Winner: Renae Crowe

 

 The PADS Footprint Awards

P – Patience

A – Addiction

D – Dedication

S – Success

(PADS) The main pad in the middle of the paw is for a person who incorporates all of these attributes.

 

2016 Winners are:

P – Patience – Lu McLaughlin

A – Addiction – Matisse Martin

D – Dedication – Ailsa Fraser

S – Success – Candice Walsh

All rounder – Sharon Ferguson

 

 PADS Points winners

(for list of PADS points from 2016 see http://www.pads.org.au/pads-points/)

AAC Dogs

Maxi – Savvy – Senga McLellan

Midi – Monte Starr – Jeanette Durante

Mini – Bella – Amin Awad & Billie O’Connor

Toy – Ben – Gwen Brody

 

Maxi

  1. Astrid – Lynell Gallagher
  2. Kaos – Elaine Booth
  3. Ceili – Veronica Monaghan

 

Midi

  1. Jay – Wayne Stutz
  2. Mia – Zillah Hall
  3. Kobi – Senga McLellan

 

Mini

  1. Aura – Amin Awad & Billie O’Connor
  2. Malibu – Chris Westacott
  3. Ellie – Sharon Ferguson

 

Toy

  1. Jet – Peter Stone
  2. Muffin – Joanne Pearson
  3. Demelza – Gary Harris

 

List of Title Coasters

Agility Titles
Amy Bartkowski Gidget RAAJD, JHOT3
Billie O’Connor & Amin Awad Bella MAAD24, MAAD25, MAAD26, MAAD27, MAAD28, MAAD29, AAAD3, IAD9, AJD5, AAGD6, IAD10
Billie O’Connor & Amin Awad Astro MAAD2, MAAD3, IAD, IAD2, AJD2
Billie O’Connor & Amin Awad Aura MAAD2, MAAD3, AAAD, AJD
Billie O’Connor & Amin Awad Batman RSAAD, AATD
Chris Westacott Malibu BAAD, AAD
Elise Lenske Hudson BAAD, AAD
Gary Harris Demelza BAAD, AAD
Gwen Brody Ben GD,  IAD2
Jessica Pearson Schnitzel SAAD
Joanne Pearson Muffin AATD, RMAAD
Lynell Gallagher Grace RMAAD7
Lynell Gallagher Annabelle RAJD;  RMAAD3
Lynell Gallagher Astrid RSAAD
Margaret Lind Black Pepper AAAD, RMAAD5, RMAAD6, RAJD3, RAAAD2, RMAAD7
Margaret Lind Chai AJD3, MAAD5, MAAD6, AAAD3
Melinda Hutchinson Ivy AAD
Michelle Kenny Daisy RAAGD2
Miri Segalowitz Blue BAAD, AAD
Renae Crowe Tess AAD
Senga McLellan Savvy IAD, RAAGD2, RAJD
Senga McLellan Mia AAD, SAAD
Senga McLellan Kobi MAAD, MAAD2, MAAD3, ATD
Sharon Ferguson Ellie RMAAD, AATD
Sue Thomson Ruby R-SAAD, AATD
Zillah Hall Mia AATD

 

Canine Disc Titles
Candice Walsh Indi CDB
Candice Walsh Scout CDE, GDB, FSB, FRB, NSB, ASB
Christine Hamilton Kip CDE
Helen Dibble Indi GDS, ASE
Kristy Doran Lexi GDB
Miri Segalowitz Blue CDB
Peter Hamilton Kip CDM, GDO
Peter Hamilton Ted CDM, GDO, GDM
Renae Crowe Tess FRO, FSO
Renae Crowe Bella GDB, NSB, ASB
Sandra Smith Maddie CDS, FSO, GDO
Sandra Smith Marley CDB
Susanne Pike Sundae CDB
Susanne Pike Archi CDB

 

See Title Abbreviations – ADAA & CDA for an explanation of the title codes above